Get started15 Balgores Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 202 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £993,000 is 16.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £850,000.
15 Balgores Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for a porch is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey
Ground floor rear extension, first floor front and rear extensions, new roof and front porch canopy
Latest sale on 15 Balgores Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£993,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Balgores Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,208
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balgores Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Construction of single storey rear extensions, part two storey front and rear infill extension.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2024Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5JT: £623,500 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
RM2 5XD
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB