Get started110 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £855,000 sits 189.8% above the 2005 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 58.5% below the postcode norm. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
110 Main Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 8 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 110 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £4,427
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Repton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 July 2005Most recent
£295,000
+110.7%over 8 years25 March 1997
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5JB: £630,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
RM2 5NX
Closest school
0.1 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB