Get started108 Main Road is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 sits 52.4% above the 2011 sale of £510,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 178 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 8 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
108 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
Following loft conversion works undertaken under permitted development rights (certificate of lawfulness D0147.16) - application made to address remaining roof line, removing remaining adapted hipped roof section and existing flat roof and providing new gable section pitched roof and incorporating Velux windows to new loft storage space
108 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 7 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 108 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £4,183
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Repton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for a creation of loft conversion including hip to gable conversion and construction of rear dormer supported on new steel beams and creation internally of access staircase form existing first floor
13 January 2011Most recent
£510,000
+32.5%over 7 years4 August 2003
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5JB: £630,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RM2 5QS
Closest school
0.1 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB