Get started106 Main Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a basement. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £811,000 is 28.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £630,000.
106 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
106 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 106 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £3,988
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Repton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£630,000
+40.6%over 12 years4 December 2006
£447,995
+12.0%over 2 years21 June 2004
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5JB: £425,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.1 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.