Get started2 Sycamore Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5GF). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,561,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £1,400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
2 Sycamore Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Sycamore Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Dangerous Tree removal of Sycamore Tree at 2 SYCAMORE GROVE
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Balgores Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Non-material amendment to planning permission P1814.20 dated 02/02/2021 to increase the size of French doors on rear extension (single storey rear orangery extension)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2022Most recent
£1,400,000
+48.9%over 9 years30 April 2012
£940,000
+4.4%over 4 years16 April 2008
£900,000
21 January 2005
£900,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in RM2 5GF: £1,368,500 (2024–2019).
RM2 5NR
Closest school
0.8 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB