Get started87b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–193 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 122% above the 2004 sale of £132,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 6 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Balgores Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2004Most recent
£132,000
+127.6%over 5 years30 October 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5EL: £220,500 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB