Get started85b is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 816 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the 15th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–193 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 76 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 42.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £217,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
85b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2018
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 85b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Balgores Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5EL: £220,500 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM2 5UA
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB