Get started85a is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–193 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 26.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
85a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2020
85a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 85a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Balgores Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

26 July 2017Most recent
£220,500
+41.3%over 10 years28 February 2007
£156,000
+205.9%over 8 years13 March 1998
£51,000
+5.2%over 1 year28 February 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5EL: £217,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.