Get started81b is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–193 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 22.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Latest sale on 81b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 18 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 81b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,825
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Balgores Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2016Most recent
£241,000
+48.8%over 8 years19 June 2007
£162,000
+326.3%over 9 years30 September 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5EL: £217,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.