Get startedKingswood Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 82 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Kingswood Lodge, where floor areas span 49–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 82 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £430,000.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
Kingswood Lodge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,244
Street avg £5,051
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£430,000
+26.5%over 3 years4 September 2020
£340,000
+36.0%over 14 years6 March 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5EH: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Highlands Apartments 3 59 Main Road Romford
Sold Sept 2025
Highlands Apartments 11 59 Main Road Romford
Sold Aug 2025
Highlands Apartments 4 59 Main Road Romford
Sold Mar 2025
Highlands Apartments 6 59 Main Road Romford
Sold Apr 2024
Kingswood Lodge Apartment 4 63 Main Road Romford
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM2 5JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.