Get startedHighlands Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2008. At 67 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Highlands Apartments, where floor areas span 51–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £370,000 — fresh data. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Highlands Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Planning history at Highlands Apartments is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
G1 Elder - Remove deadwood. G3 Mixed Species - crown reduce the cherry plum by 3m, T010 Common Beech - crown reduce canopy by 1.5m, T020 Cherry Plum - remove deadwood, T022 Cherry Plum - sub lateral reduction by 1m, T023 Honey Locust - create access to trunk and reinspect, remove epicormic growth, crown reduce by 2.5, to previous points to manage included stems, monitor annually. T024 Robinia - remove deadwood, monitor to lean, crown reduce beyond previous points by 1m summer photo required to assess physiology, remove the ivy and re inspect. T025 Sycamore - remove the deadwood and monitor for sooty bark.
Highlands Apartments's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 16 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 16 years.
Highlands Apartments is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,522
Street avg £5,040
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
â?¢ To give 30% crown reduction overall to 3 Large Norway Maple trees (shown on map as T016, T017 and T018); â?¢ To give a 30% overall crown reduction to row of approx 7-9 Beech trees (shown on map as G4); The reason we would to carry this work out is so we keep the trees well maintained and at sensible size and to also stop any branch failure from potential high winds.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2025Most recent
£370,000
+8.8%over 9 years23 November 2015
£340,000
+7.9%over 6 years10 September 2009
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5EH: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Highlands Apartments 3 59 Main Road Romford
Sold Sept 2025
Highlands Apartments 4 59 Main Road Romford
Sold Mar 2025
Kingswood Lodge Apartment 11 63 Main Road Romford
Sold Apr 2024
Highlands Apartments 6 59 Main Road Romford
Sold Apr 2024
Kingswood Lodge Apartment 4 63 Main Road Romford
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RM2 5JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00