Get started11 Stanley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1245 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 2004–2009, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 sits 95.1% above the 2009 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm.
11 Stanley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Stanley Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £4,090
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Balgores Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

1 December 2009Most recent
£325,000
17 May 2004
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DP: £525,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RM2 5QS
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB