Get started6 Stanley Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 19.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 88 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Stanley Avenue has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 3.5m from the original rear wall of the dwelling house, a maximum height of 3.5m and an eaves height of 2.4m (PRIOR APPROVAL)
6 Stanley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£449,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Stanley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £3,768
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 5.0 metres, a maximum height of 3.5 metres, and an eaves height of 2.4 metres. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2016Most recent
£449,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DL: £517,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 5UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB