Get started28 Stanley Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Today's modelled estimate of £650,000 is 20.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £540,000.
Latest sale on 28 Stanley Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Stanley Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,696
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

27 September 2018Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DL: £517,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 5SA
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB