Get started1a is a five-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £893,000 sits 68.5% above the 2013 sale of £530,000. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£893,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
1a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2013Most recent
£530,000
+76.7%over 14 years27 November 1998
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DL: £517,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 5NR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB