Get started28 Woodfield Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £533,000 in July 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Lawfulness for a hip-to-gable loft conversion with rear dormer and roof lights to front.
28 Woodfield Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£533,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Woodfield Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,057
Street avg £4,471
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£533,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DH: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB