Get started141 Stanley Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £565,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 6 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 141 Stanley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,885
Street avg £5,171
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2022Most recent
£565,000
+36.1%over 5 years25 August 2016
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DB: £607,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB