Get started139 Stanley Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 is 36.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £483,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£483,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
139 Stanley Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,735
Street avg £5,248
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

1 July 2020Most recent
£483,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DB: £607,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM2 5SA
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB