Get started121 Stanley Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £610,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
121 Stanley Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 25 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 25 years.
121 Stanley Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,489
Street avg £5,131
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

22 August 2022Most recent
£610,000
+69.9%over 8 years20 June 2014
£359,000
+3490.0%over 17 years13 June 1997
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DB: £565,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.