Get started114 Stanley Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in December 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 342% above the 1998 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 64.9% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
114 Stanley Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 114 Stanley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,287
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 1998Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5DA: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB