Get started8 The Ridgeway is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gidea Park, Romford, Romford (RM2 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 939 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 87 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 16 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
8 The Ridgeway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 6m from the original rear wall of the dwelling house, with a maximum height of 3.77m and an eaves height of 2.95m
8 The Ridgeway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 8 The Ridgeway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,188
Street avg £4,445
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Repton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

2 February 2017Most recent
£540,000
+91.5%over 6 years17 September 2010
£282,000
+83.1%over 10 years10 March 2000
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BU: £562,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.3 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.