Get started19 Harcourt Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 679 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
19 Harcourt Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
Planning history at 19 Harcourt Mews is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Oak T4 was previously agreed to be trimmed in 2017, and again in 2020 Please can you re-approve so that it may be trimmed back as it is overgrown and blocking light to the garden and reaches the roof of my property
19 Harcourt Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Harcourt Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,070
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

T4 tree - Neighbour has reported the tree is rotten on their side of the fence (No. 18) As such, both No.18 and ourselves, request the tree be allowed to be removed
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 2018Most recent
£320,000
+74.9%over 13 years24 September 2004
£183,000
+55.1%over 2 years11 December 2001
£118,000
-9.2%over 3 years27 November 1998
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BN: £222,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.