Get started14 Harcourt Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 145.2% above the 2006 sale of £187,995. At 63 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Harcourt Mews's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 7 years.
£187,995
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 7 years.
14 Harcourt Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £3,617
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

18 August 2006Most recent
£187,995
+65.6%over 7 years23 April 1999
£113,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BN: £222,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB