Get started12 Harcourt Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £220,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 12 Harcourt Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,116
Street avg £3,839
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2024Most recent
£220,000
+11.0%over 7 years7 April 2017
£198,240
+72.4%over 15 years3 May 2001
£114,995
+38.6%over 2 years26 February 1999
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BN: £249,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.