Get started286 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 135.8% above the 2004 sale of £212,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 32.6% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
286 Carlton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
286 Carlton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,617
Street avg £4,694
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2004Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BB: £530,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB