Get started264 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 sits 102.4% above the 2007 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. At 82 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 264 Carlton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £4,666
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2007Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BB: £530,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB