Get started232 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 64.6% above the 2015 sale of £280,000. At 81 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
232 Carlton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
232 Carlton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £4,911
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2015Most recent
£280,000
+250.0%over 19 years31 October 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BA: £520,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB