Get started224 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £515,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
224 Carlton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 224 Carlton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,365
Street avg £4,752
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

15 February 2024Most recent
£515,000
+6.2%over 5 years8 May 2018
£485,000
+19.8%over 2 years8 January 2016
£405,000
+85.8%over 11 years30 January 2004
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BA: £520,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM2 5UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.