Get started216 Carlton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £576,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Latest sale on 216 Carlton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£576,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
216 Carlton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,840
Street avg £4,796
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2023Most recent
£576,000
+67.0%over 8 years21 October 2014
£345,000
+38.6%over 4 years12 July 2010
£248,925
+74.8%over 9 years14 December 2000
£142,419
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BA: £515,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM2 5SA
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.