Get started202 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£589/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
202 Carlton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 202 Carlton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,341
Street avg £4,671
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2022Most recent
£520,000
+108.0%over 8 years1 November 2013
£250,000
+63.4%over 12 years1 May 2001
£153,000
+109.6%over 1 year28 January 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BA: £515,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 5UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.