Get started200 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 21.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £430,000.
200 Carlton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2021
200 Carlton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 200 Carlton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £4,749
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 September 2020Most recent
£430,000
+72.0%over 8 years15 May 2012
£250,000
+273.1%over 16 years1 April 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5BA: £520,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.