Get started125 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 15% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 125 Carlton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 125 Carlton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,275
Street avg £4,527
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£480,000
+109.6%over 12 years25 October 2005
£229,000
+138.5%over 8 years19 September 1997
£96,000
+23.9%over 1 year26 April 1996
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AU: £539,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RM2 5UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.