Get started74 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 74 Carlton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£4,778
Street avg £4,304
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£430,000
+72.0%over 12 years27 April 2007
£250,000
+140.4%over 7 years8 December 1999
£104,000
+54.1%over 4 years4 May 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AT: £475,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.