Get started63 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 10.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
63 Carlton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2020
Price for 63 Carlton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 63 Carlton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,623
Street avg £4,265
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

8 August 2018Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 7 years12 August 2010
£250,000
+29.5%over 7 years8 August 2003
£193,000
+83.8%over 5 years1 April 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AT: £475,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.