Get started61 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £490,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2022
Price for 61 Carlton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 61 Carlton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,533
Street avg £4,224
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£490,000
+96.0%over 5 years4 February 2013
£250,000
+8.7%over 8 years20 September 2004
£229,995
+15.0%over 1 year20 December 2002
£199,995
+122.2%over 2 years2 March 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AT: £475,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.