Get started55a is a three-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 sits 74.1% above the 2009 sale of £262,500.
55a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 55a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,334
Street avg £4,370
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 November 2009Most recent
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AT: £475,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB