Get started43 Carlton Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71).
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £580,000 in June 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Carlton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £4,339
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AT: £475,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB