Get started92 Glenwood Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £473,000.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of Lawfulness for loft conversion with rear dormer and roof lights to front
92 Glenwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£473,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
92 Glenwood Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 4.00m, a maximum height of 3.00m and an eaves height of 2.85m (PRIOR APPROVAL)
15 October 2024Most recent
£473,000
+89.2%over 14 years22 April 2010
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AS: £515,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB