Get started20 Glenwood Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 sits 442.5% above the 1998 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Glenwood Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Glenwood Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £4,489
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

30 March 1998Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AS: £505,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB