Get started39 Glenwood Drive is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £575,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Glenwood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 25 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 39 Glenwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £4,894
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£575,000
+30.1%over 5 years18 August 2016
£442,000
+121.0%over 11 years10 March 2005
£200,000
+263.6%over 7 years13 November 1997
£55,000
-23.6%over 10 months22 January 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AR: £530,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.