Get started34 Lodge Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £770,000 in June 2025.
34 Lodge Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 34 Lodge Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 34 Lodge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,783
Street avg £3,885
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 June 2025Most recent
£770,000
+8.5%over 3 years29 June 2021
£710,000
+67.1%over 13 years9 November 2007
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AL: £702,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.