Get started10 Lodge Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £637,500.
Price for 10 Lodge Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 29 years.
£637,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 10 Lodge Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £3,900
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£637,500
+4.5%over 3 years26 November 2020
£610,000
+4.3%over 2 years28 September 2018
£585,000
+72.1%over 10 years7 December 2007
£340,000
+277.8%over 12 years3 April 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AL: £705,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RM2 5XD
Closest school
0.4 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.