Get started108 Lodge Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 sits 68.4% above the 2012 sale of £440,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
108 Lodge Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 108 Lodge Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £3,809
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raphael Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 March 2012Most recent
£440,000
+232.1%over 16 years5 May 1995
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AJ: £605,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.1 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB