Get started125 Lodge Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £661,000 in August 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey and part single storey side extension, single storey rear extension and single storey front/porch extension.
Latest sale on 125 Lodge Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£661,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
125 Lodge Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,288
Street avg £4,568
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Raphael Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£661,000
+17.0%over 6 years11 December 2018
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AD: £545,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.3 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB