Get started39a is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 15th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 11.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
Price for 39a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 20 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 39a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,925
Street avg £3,504
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

29 June 2016Most recent
£330,000
+78.4%over 9 years16 February 2007
£185,000
+277.6%over 10 years29 August 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AB: £327,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.