Get started37a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 72 m² this is the 29th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 53.1% above the 2025 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £224,000.
Price for 37a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 37a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£224,000
+21.1%over 17 years19 October 2007
£185,000
+191.3%over 9 years18 June 1998
£63,500
+29.6%over 1 year30 August 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AB: £355,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.