Get started11a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £318,000 in February 2024.
Price for 11a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
11a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,609
Street avg £3,516
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£318,000
+165.0%over 22 years26 March 2001
£120,000
+55.8%over 1 year7 May 1999
£77,000
+40.0%over 3 years15 September 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AB: £355,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.