Get started7a is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,561
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£260,000
+122.2%over 18 years31 October 2002
£117,000
+80.0%over 2 years25 November 1999
£65,000
+53.6%over 3 years25 October 1996
£42,328
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5AA: £350,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RM2 5UA
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.