Get started26 Aveling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7UR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 sits 51.5% above the 2012 sale of £336,000. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Aveling Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 26 Aveling Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

22 March 2012Most recent
£336,000
+2.1%over 5 years23 October 2006
£329,000
+56.7%over 5 years27 November 2000
£210,000
+25.7%over 1 year11 June 1999
£167,000
+33.7%over 3 years30 June 1995
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7UR: £375,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 7UR
Fenchurch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.