Get started26 Blake Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 868 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 87.5% above the 2009 sale of £174,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm.
26 Blake Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 26 Blake Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

3 April 2009Most recent
£174,950
+44.6%over 7 years23 November 2001
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5LN: £332,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH10 5BD
Whistler Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Oaks Primary School & Nursery. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB